Pricing guide · verified September 2026

Customer.io Pricing Guide for 2026

Customer.io prices around profiles and message volume rather than simple contact tiers, which rewards careful forecasting and punishes guesswork. This guide uses only figures verified on the official Customer.io pricing page on September 17, 2026. The Essentials package centers on 5,000 profiles plus 1 million emails, with overages at $0.009 per additional profile and $0.12 per additional 1,000 emails, and a startup program exists for qualifying early companies. The base price was not rendered in our verified source set, so we do not state one: verify it live.

Customer.io earns its place here on journey power; current figures belong to the Customer.io pricing page.

Verified snapshot — September 17, 2026. Essentials: 5,000 profiles plus 1M emails (base price not rendered in our sources — verify live). Overages: $0.009 per profile plus $0.12 per 1,000 emails. Startup program available for qualifying teams.

Who this guide is for

This guide is for teams whose email program has outgrown simple tiers: lifecycle and growth leads running multi-branch journeys across onboarding, engagement, and winback; data-minded operators who want profiles enriched with events rather than rows in a mailing list; and technical buyers who understand that a platform metering both profiles and message volume will punish loose forecasting. It assumes you already think in segments, triggers, and cohorts, because Customer.io's pricing is written in that language too.

It also serves anyone who has to justify the spend. Because the Essentials base price was not rendered in our verified source set, this guide deliberately refuses to supply one: what it gives instead is the framework that turns whatever live figure you see on the vendor page into a defensible twelve-month number. Every overage rate quoted here was verified on September 17, 2026, so audit the arithmetic against the live page.

If your program is a monthly newsletter and a welcome flow, the complexity here will probably outrun the job. If your program is event-driven journeys branching on product behavior and subscription state, the metering model below is the part of the decision most guides skip.

One structural note before the detail: the official Customer.io pricing page lists Essentials from $100 per month for 5,000 profiles and 1 million emails, with Premium from $1,000 per month billed yearly. The profile and email meters still deserve their own forecast because the base tier is only the starting point.

Finally, read the pricing geometry section before the scenario tables. The scenarios are only arithmetic; the geometry is the reason the arithmetic falls the way it does, and teams that internalize it rarely surprise themselves at invoice time.

Read this guide closely if

Look elsewhere first if

Those exclusions are about fit, not quality. Customer.io is a powerful platform whose pricing rewards disciplined forecasting; the question this guide helps you answer is whether your team wants to do that forecasting at all.

The packaging logic: profiles plus volume

Customer.io thinks in customer data terms. Profiles represent addressable people enriched with events and attributes, and the Essentials anchor of 5,000 profiles plus 1 million emails describes a mid-size lifecycle program in one breath: enough distinct humans for a scaling SaaS plus enough message volume for multi-step journeys across onboarding, engagement, and winback. Teams coming from per-contact newsletter tools should note the conceptual upgrade: profiles carry behavioral history that journeys branch on, not just an email address awaiting a broadcast.

The 1-million-email allowance inside Essentials changes how teams design journeys. Multi-step onboarding with half a dozen touches, parallel winback tracks, transactional-adjacent notifications, and regular newsletters all draw from generous volume headroom, so designers optimize for relevance rather than rationing touches. The binding constraint for most teams becomes profile count and journey complexity rather than raw sends, which is exactly the tradeoff a data-driven platform wants you to make.

Because the base price was not rendered in our verified sources, this guide refuses to invent one. That honesty matters more than completeness: a guessed base price would corrupt every total-cost comparison built on it. Open the official pricing page, note the live Essentials figure, then return here for the forecasting framework that turns that figure into a decision.

Pricing geometry explained

Customer.io meters two axes at once: profiles stored and emails sent, with the Essentials anchor bundling 5,000 profiles together with 1 million emails. That pairing is the whole geometry in one line. Profiles are the scarce, continuously billed resource; emails are the abundant one. A program can send a million messages inside the anchor without moving the bill, while a thousand extra stored humans cost money whether or not they are ever mailed again.

The asymmetry reverses the instincts of teams raised on send-metered tools. On a per-email platform, the discipline is restraint: mail less, store freely. On Customer.io's shape, the discipline is curation: mail generously within the volume allowance, but treat every profile as a recurring liability. Imports, merges, and free-user databases are pricing events here, and suppression is not merely deliverability hygiene — it is the primary cost control.

The second axis behaves generously by comparison. Verified overages of $0.12 per additional 1,000 emails mean the full million can be doubled for a hundred and twenty dollars, and half a million extra sends cost sixty. Journey designers can therefore favor well-targeted frequency without rationing touches, provided profile growth stays under control. The meter that deserves executive attention is the profile count, reviewed with the same seriousness as headcount.

There is a structural consequence for growing SaaS products worth naming early: a free-user base that doubles is a profile bill that doubles, independent of how many of those users ever receive an email. Teams whose product converts anonymous visitors into stored profiles should price that pipeline explicitly, because the growth stage where customer data feels most valuable is also the stage where it becomes most expensive to keep.

What a growing list does to the bill

Model profile growth and email volume as independent curves. A product adding 500 profiles monthly while sending steady volume will cross profile-overage thresholds on schedule while the email line stays flat; another product holding profiles through aggressive suppression but doubling journey frequency will see the opposite. The correct forecast is two lines, not one, and the correct review cadence compares both against the anchors every month.

The stress case that matters is the list merge. Combining a legacy database with a live audience can multiply profiles overnight, as Scenario C in the section below demonstrates with verified rates: twenty thousand profiles beyond the anchor is roughly a hundred and eighty dollars monthly in overage alone, before a single email is counted. Suppress before merging, not after.

For teams that prefer a single number to two curves, the practical compromise is to make profiles the headline metric and treat email volume as a secondary one. On this platform, the profile line is the one that correlates with list-building decisions, and the email line rarely surprises anyone who has modeled journey frequency even roughly.

Program shapes against the verified Customer.io Essentials anchors
Program shapeProfilesEmailsVerified charge applied
Early SaaS inside the anchor4,000600,000Inside Essentials: 5,000 profiles plus 1M emails
Modest profile growth past the anchor6,500800,0001,500 profiles at $0.009 = $13.50 beyond base
High-frequency journeys inside volume5,0001,800,000800 blocks of 1,000 emails at $0.12 = $96 beyond base
Legacy list merge25,0001,200,00020,000 profiles at $0.009 plus 200 email blocks at $0.12
Free-user base with low engagement40,000 stored500,00035,000 profile overage dominates; sends barely register
Suppression program cutting dormant recordsShrinkingSteadyProfile overage falls; email line unchanged
Startup-program participantAnyAnyStartup terms apply — qualification and current benefits verified live
Multi-channel expansionSame profilesEmail only metered hereCheck channel-specific metering on the official page

Two rows deserve a second reading. The dormant free-user base shows the failure mode of profile geometry: minimal sending, maximal charge. The suppression row shows the cure, and it is the only lever on this platform that reduces cost and improves deliverability at the same time.

The table separates the published $100 Essentials starting point from the variable meters. Use the base as the fixed line, then add profile and email overages for the forecasted month; the live Customer.io pricing page is the reference if packaging changes.

Overages, verified and modeled

Verified overage rates are $0.009 per additional profile and $0.12 per additional 1,000 emails, and both deserve concrete modeling. Profile overages bite when imports outrun engagement: 2,000 extra profiles add eighteen dollars, 10,000 extra add ninety, and 50,000 extra add four hundred fifty. Those numbers reward suppression discipline directly, since every dormant profile removed is a fraction of a cent saved monthly in perpetuity. Agents supervised under clear permissions make excellent hygiene operators, and our discussion scenarios cover exactly how to scope that access.

Email overages at $0.12 per thousand are gentle by industry standards: 500,000 extra emails add sixty dollars, and even doubling the full million-email allowance adds only one hundred twenty. Journey designers can therefore favor well-targeted frequency over anxious rationing, provided profile growth stays controlled. The asymmetry is the lesson: on Customer.io, profiles are the expensive axis and sends are the cheap one, which inverts the instincts of teams raised on send-metered tools.

Multi-channel teams should read the official page carefully for channel-specific metering beyond email, since push, SMS, and webhook-heavy programs may carry their own dimensions. This guide covers only the verified email figures; anything else is a verify-live item, not an assumption.

The startup program

A startup program exists for qualifying early companies, which materially changes the entry calculus for funded and accelerator-backed teams. Programs of this kind typically discount early tiers or extend allowances while companies find traction, though exact qualification and benefit terms live on the vendor's pages rather than in this guide. Early-stage SaaS teams should apply before defaulting to a simpler tool, since journey-grade infrastructure at startup pricing can prevent a painful migration later.

The honest counterweight is implementation cost. Even discounted, Customer.io demands data integration, event design, and journey architecture that a two-person team may struggle to staff. A billing-native alternative can ship dunning and trial flows sooner; weigh that time-to-first-playbook against the startup discount, not just subscription math.

Hidden fees and fine print

Customer.io's fine print is mostly arithmetic rather than legalese: the surprise comes from how two meters interact, and from the one number this guide could not verify. The items below are the ones to resolve on the live page before any commitment, listed in the order they typically appear on an invoice.

The published Essentials starting point

The Essentials base price was not rendered in our verified source set, so this guide does not state one. That is deliberate: a guessed base would corrupt every total built on it, and an honest gap is more useful than a plausible invention. Capture the live figure first, then apply the verified overage rates on this page — $0.009 per profile and $0.12 per 1,000 emails — to model growth beyond the 5,000-profile and 1-million-email anchors.

Treat the same caution as a checklist item for everything else the pricing page shows that we did not: plan names above Essentials, annual billing terms, seat limits, and any channel add-ons. The methodology note on the pricing index states this convention explicitly, and it applies to every guide in this set.

The profile-plus-email double meter

The core structural risk is that growth on either axis bills independently. A campaign that imports 3,000 profiles and sends them a million emails incurs both profile overage and email overage in the same month, and teams reviewing only send volume will miss the larger line. The double meter is fair — both resources are genuinely consumed — but it requires two dashboards, not one.

The interaction is worse during list merges. Merged databases inflate profiles immediately while the emails that justify the merge arrive later, so the cost lands before the value. Sequence imports with suppression, cap temporary segments, and confirm whether unmarketable records still count as profiles on the current packaging — a question only the vendor can answer, and one worth asking in writing.

Volume edges beyond the anchors

Verified overages extend only so far as our sources rendered them: $0.009 per profile and $0.12 per additional 1,000 emails are confirmed, but volume discounting at scale, enterprise packaging, and multi-workspace terms were not. Programs projecting tens of thousands of profiles beyond the anchor should ask whether profile overage rates step down at volume, since the difference between a flat and a stepped rate at fifty thousand profiles is material.

The same applies to message volume: a million emails inside Essentials and an overage rate of twelve cents per thousand beyond it are verified, but whether sustained multi-million sending earns custom terms is a conversation rather than a published fact.

Program terms and channel metering

The startup program exists for qualifying early companies, but its qualification criteria, duration, and current benefits live on the vendor's pages rather than in any guide. Apply before assuming eligibility, and model full price anyway so the program's end does not arrive as a budget event.

Multi-channel teams must also verify metering beyond email: push, SMS, and webhook-heavy architectures may carry separate dimensions that this email-focused guide does not model. Anything outside the confirmed email figures is a verify-live item, not an assumption.

The same convention applies to seats, workspaces, and support tiers: if our sources did not render a figure, this guide does not supply one. It is a narrower document for that restraint, and a more reliable one — a pricing guide that invents a number to appear complete is worth less than one that names its own limits.

A pre-signing checklist

Worked scenarios using only verified numbers

Scenario A: 6,500 profiles, 800,000 emails

A SaaS slightly above the Essentials profile anchor but inside email volume pays overage on 1,500 profiles at $0.009 each, about thirteen dollars and fifty cents beyond the base. No email overage applies. The takeaway is how gracefully the structure absorbs modest profile growth: the penalty for fifteen hundred extra humans is lunch money, provided someone confirms the live base first.

Scenario B: 5,000 profiles, 1.8 million emails

A high-frequency sender inside the profile anchor but 800,000 emails over volume pays the published per-thousand overage, about ninety-six dollars beyond the base. Journey-heavy programs with daily engagement tracks land here naturally. The design response is better targeting rather than panic: cutting the lowest-performing 20 percent of volume saves little in dollars but much in reputation, so optimize for engagement and let the gentle overage rate absorb the rest.

Scenario C: 25,000 profiles after a list merge, 1.2 million emails

Merging a legacy list multiplies profiles to 20,000 over the anchor, about one hundred eighty dollars in profile overage, plus 200 email blocks at $0.12, about twenty-four dollars. Total verified overage is roughly two hundred four dollars beyond the base, and almost all of it comes from profiles. The operational moral is immediate: suppress, sunset, and segment the merged list before it ever counts as profiles, because storage here is metered storage.

Cost scenarios: three monthly invoices

The scenarios above model single variables; these three model months. Each total is expressed as base plus verified overage, because this guide does not state an Essentials base price our sources never rendered — you supply the live figure, and the overages below are arithmetic you can check against the verified rates of $0.009 per profile and $0.12 per 1,000 emails.

Month two: everything inside the anchor

The account holds 4,200 profiles and sends 750,000 emails across onboarding, one monthly newsletter, and transactional-adjacent notifications. Both sit inside the Essentials anchors of 5,000 profiles and 1 million emails, so the invoice is the base price alone and the verified overage lines are zero.

The lesson is not that months like this are cheap — it is that they are uninformative. A team that only ever sees anchor-inside months cannot recognize the moment growth crosses either boundary, which is why the profile count deserves a monthly dashboard line from day one rather than attention only when the invoice changes.

It is also the right month to instrument attribution: with costs still trivial, the work of connecting journeys to outcomes can be built and verified before the budget ever needs defending.

Month five: profile creep without sending growth

Signups and an import lift profiles to 7,400 while email volume stays flat at 900,000, comfortably inside the million-email anchor. Profile overage applies to 2,400 records at $0.009 each, or twenty-one dollars and sixty cents beyond base, and the email line remains at zero.

This is profile geometry in miniature: nothing was mailed more often, nobody received anything new, and the bill rose anyway. The corrective action is the one this guide repeats — suppress dormant and duplicate records, sunset unengaged cohorts, and re-price the import before it lands rather than after.

Month nine: journey-heavy after a list merge

A legacy merge lifts profiles to 18,000 while daily engagement tracks push email volume to 1.6 million. Profile overage covers 13,000 records beyond the anchor at about a hundred and seventeen dollars, and email overage covers 600 blocks of 1,000 beyond the million at about seventy-two dollars, for roughly a hundred and eighty-nine dollars beyond base.

Both meters are active, and for the first time the split is visible: profiles still dominate, but the email line is no longer incidental. This is the month where targeting discipline pays twice — cutting the lowest-performing fifth of volume trims the email line while improving the engagement signals the platform branches on.

Three monthly invoices, base plus verified overages only
Invoice lineMonth twoMonth fiveMonth nine
Profiles stored4,2007,40018,000
Emails sent750,000900,0001,600,000
Profile overage at $0.009None2,400 records = $21.6013,000 records = $117.00
Email overage at $0.12 per 1,000NoneNone600 blocks = $72.00
Verified overage beyond base$0About $21.60About $189.00
Base priceNot rendered in our sources — capture live before totaling
Dominant meterNeitherProfilesProfiles, with email second

The $100 Essentials starting point is the center of this table. Every projection adds the published overage rates to that base, so rerun your three-month forecast whenever the vendor changes the starting profile band or included email volume.

Cross-referenced against other verified anchors in this comparison set — Sequenzy's free 2,500 emails per month with paid plans from $19 and a $99 per 120,000 emails tier, Brevo's free 300 per day with Starter at $9 — the shape of the decision becomes clear: Customer.io charges for audience complexity, and platforms with pooled or volume meters charge for activity. Pick the one whose growth curve you actually control.

One method note on the totals: each overage figure is exact given the verified rates, while the combined monthly figure is only as complete as the base price you attach to it. Keep the two kinds of number visually distinct in any spreadsheet you build, so nobody downstream mistakes a verified overage for a verified total.

The three months chosen here are deliberately ordinary — no launch spike, no crisis, no discount period — because the pricing model should be judged on the months you will actually have most often. Extraordinary months are easy to forecast once the ordinary ones are instrumented.

Customer.io versus the alternatives

Customer.io wins journey expressiveness, multi-channel orchestration, and data-pipeline depth, while a billing-native alternative can win on setup speed, processor triggers, agent operation, and entry price. Teams running overlapping journeys across product, growth, and success with warehouse-fed scoring should pay Customer.io's complexity tax gladly. Single-team SaaS businesses wanting dunning live this week should favor the simpler billing-first option after checking its published limits.

Against Resend, Customer.io is the lifecycle brain to Resend's sending muscle: Resend's verified transactional Pro at $20 per 50,000 plus a per-thousand overage suits API-driven teams, while Customer.io suits journey-driven ones. Many architectures pair them. Against budget anchors, Brevo's free 300-per-day tier with $9 to $18 entry steps and Klaviyo's free 250 profiles plus 500 monthly emails frame the low end, detailed across our pricing index and Resend guide.

How it compares to Sequenzy for SaaS

The comparison between Customer.io and a billing-first alternative turns on two questions: which events should drive your journeys, and which axis should control your bill. Customer.io's verified shape meters profiles plus email volume — 5,000 profiles and 1 million emails in the Essentials anchor, with metered overages — and is built for journeys branching on deep behavioral data. A send-metered alternative instead charges for activity and can keep dormant contacts outside the bill.

For SaaS specifically, the trigger question carries unusual weight. Failed payments, trial expiries, and plan changes are the events that most directly move revenue, and a platform that starts journeys from the processor removes an integration layer that even a well-built Customer.io implementation must assemble. That does not make Customer.io wrong — teams routinely wire those events today — but the assembly cost belongs in the comparison, exactly like any other line item.

The bill question resolves differently by growth shape. A SaaS whose free-user database expands faster than its engagement will feel every profile dollar on Customer.io while a contact-unlimited model stays flat; a SaaS with a tight, curated audience and sophisticated branching will find profile counts trivial and email volume generous, making the pooled model's simplicity less decisive. Model your own stored-profile curve beside your send curve and let the steeper one choose the vendor.

Fairness also requires naming where Customer.io earns its premium. Multi-branch journeys across many channels, warehouse-fed scoring, and data-pipeline depth are genuine capabilities, not marketing gloss, and teams whose growth motion depends on them should pay the complexity tax gladly. The comparison only misleads when those capabilities are valued by default rather than by need.

There is also a hybrid path worth naming rather than ignoring: some teams run Customer.io for behavioral journeys while a transactional API carries receipts, or migrate lifecycle onto a pooled platform only after the journey library proves which branches earn their keep. Both patterns are defensible when ownership is explicit; both become expensive when they persist by inertia after the original reason has expired.

Where each one is the clear answer

Customer.io is the clear answer when journey expressiveness is the product of your growth team: parallel tracks branching on product events, cohort-specific messaging, and reporting that joins sends to behavioral outcomes. On that shape, the profile meter is a rounding error against the revenue those journeys influence, and migration to a simpler tool would remove capability rather than cost.

Sequenzy is the clear answer when the program centers on subscription lifecycle — onboarding tied to plan state, dunning driven by processor events, expansion and save flows — and when a small team wants MCP, CLI, and API operation with unlimited contacts under one pooled meter. On that shape, the profile meter is a recurring tax on a database that exists to be known, not mailed.

A fair way to decide

For subscription lifecycle, the reasoning above points to Sequenzy's pooled contact-unlimited economics and billing-native triggers: they address the two pressures — contact sprawl and lifecycle wiring — that SaaS programs meet first. Teams whose complexity is genuinely behavioral will still choose Customer.io, and they can do so knowing exactly which lines of the invoice they are accepting.

Customer.io questions and answers

What does Customer.io actually charge for?

Two things: profiles stored and emails sent. The Essentials anchor centers on 5,000 profiles plus 1 million emails, with verified overages of $0.009 per additional profile and $0.12 per additional 1,000 emails.

The published Essentials starting point is $100 per month; capture the live page before modeling any total.

Which meter grows the bill fastest?

Almost always profiles. At verified rates, ten thousand extra profiles cost ninety dollars monthly in perpetuity, while the same ninety dollars buys three-quarters of a million additional emails beyond the anchor.

That asymmetry is why suppression, sunset rules, and import discipline function as cost controls on this platform rather than as mere hygiene.

Is a dormant record really charged for?

If it counts as a profile under the current packaging, yes — regardless of opens, clicks, or sends. This is the structural difference from send-metered platforms, where an unmailed record costs nothing.

Confirm on the live page how unsubscribed and suppressed records are treated, then factor the answer into every import decision.

How much does exceeding the email anchor cost?

At the verified rate of $0.12 per thousand, an additional 500,000 emails cost sixty dollars and a full second million costs a hundred and twenty. Volume messaging is deliberately cheap on this platform.

Journey designers can therefore optimize for relevance rather than rationing touches, so long as the profile curve stays controlled.

What is the startup program?

A program exists for qualifying early companies and can materially change entry economics, but its criteria, duration, and current benefits live on the vendor's pages rather than in any guide.

Apply before assuming ineligibility, and model full-price scenarios anyway so the program's eventual end is a planned budget line rather than a surprise.

How does this compare with pooled, contact-unlimited pricing?

Pooled models — including Sequenzy's free 2,500 monthly, paid from $19, and $99 per 120,000 emails tier — charge for sends while storing contacts free, trading profile-based cost control for forecasting simplicity.

The choice follows your growth curve: a bloated free-user base favors the pooled shape, while a curated audience with sophisticated branching favors Customer.io's. Run both against twelve months of your own data before deciding.

Forecasting checklist before you sign

First, capture the live Essentials base price from the official page, since no honest total exists without it. Second, project profile counts at signing, twelve months, and post-merger scenarios, applying $0.009 each beyond 5,000. Third, project email volume per journey including re-entries, applying $0.12 per thousand beyond 1 million. Fourth, check startup-program eligibility before paying list. Fifth, budget implementation: event instrumentation, journey builds, and approval-gate design cost real weeks. Finally, re-verify everything at Customer.io pricing on decision day, and keep our pricing index bookmarked for cross-vendor math.

Verdict and next steps

Choose Customer.io when journey complexity is the growth engine and your team will actually maintain what it builds: profiles carrying behavioral history, branches that act on it, and message volume generous enough that frequency is never the constraint. Accept the two-meter structure knowingly — profiles are the expensive axis, sends are the cheap one — and put a named owner on profile hygiene, because on this platform that role pays for itself directly.

Decline it when the program is simpler than the platform: a welcome flow, a newsletter, and receipts do not need warehouse-fed scoring, and teams without implementation capacity will pay the base price for capability they never reach. The comparison sections above and the verified anchors throughout this site's pricing set make the lighter alternatives concrete rather than hypothetical.

What to do this week

When the alternative is the better call

If billing events dominate your lifecycle — failed payments, trial expiries, plan changes — and your stored audience grows faster than your engagement, the pooled contact-unlimited model will likely win the twelve-month projection regardless of which platform you prefer culturally. That is a math outcome, not a taste one.

If, by contrast, your journeys branch on rich product behavior across multiple channels and your profile count is curated and stable, the arithmetic flips and Customer.io's meter becomes the cheaper way to buy the capability you need. Run the numbers both ways before the preference debate begins.

For the wider field, start at the pricing index to place these figures beside every other verified vendor, read the 15-tool comparison for positioning context, and take the operating questions — approval gates, staging discipline, cost attribution per agent run — into the discussion threads, where thirty-eight scenarios test governance before it becomes an incident. Adjacent reads for this decision include the Resend guide for the API-first shape and the Brevo guide for the budget shape.

Whichever platform you choose, forecast from your own profile and send counts, keep suppression tight, gate consequential sends behind a human, and let the live Customer.io page overrule this September 17, 2026 snapshot when you pay.

Open pricing index