Pricing guide · verified September 2026
Postmark Pricing Guide for 2026
Postmark is the deliverability-obsessed transactional specialist in this site's 15-tool agentic email comparison: strict stream separation, per-message timelines, and a pricing page that reads like an engineering spec. This guide uses only figures verified on the official Postmark pricing page on September 17, 2026. Every account starts on a free developer tier of 100 emails per month that never expires. Paid plans start at 10,000 emails per month with Basic at $15.00, Pro at $16.50, and Platform at $18.00, differentiated by retention, domains, users, and overage rates rather than by headline volume.
Postmark's message-stream bands, retention options, and add-ons are described for delivery teams; the live Postmark pricing page controls the final budget.
Who this guide is for
This guide is for teams where a delayed password reset is a support ticket rather than a statistic: SaaS engineers wiring auth and transactional flows, fintech and marketplace products whose confirmations carry real consequences, and agencies managing several clients on isolated infrastructure. It assumes deliverability is the product requirement and that you would rather choose between retention windows, domain counts, and overage rates than between vague feature bundles.
It also serves the buyer mapping costs across the per-10,000 band structure. Every paid Postmark tier starts at 10,000 emails per month — Basic at $15.00, Pro at $16.50, Platform at $18.00 — and separates on operational capability rather than headline volume, with overage rates of $1.80, $1.30, and $1.20 per 1,000 respectively, add-ons for dedicated IPs, custom retention, and DMARC monitoring, and a free developer tier of 100 emails per month that never expires. All figures were verified on the official page on September 17, 2026.
Postmark's numbers below stay neutral so the deliverability-first tradeoff can be judged on its own terms. For the whole comparison set first, start at the pricing index.
Read this guide closely if
- Transactional trust outranks journey breadth as the deciding requirement.
- You debug from per-message timelines and public delivery statistics rather than campaign reports.
- Message Stream separation — transactional and broadcast on parallel infrastructure — is an architecture requirement.
- Retention windows matter for support, compliance, or post-incident forensics.
- You need multiple domains and users without a per-seat pricing conversation.
- You are bootstrapped and eligible to ask about the vendor's launched-uninvested product credit.
Look elsewhere first if
- Journey orchestration, billing triggers, and revenue attribution are the core of the program rather than an add-on.
- Marketing newsletters and lifecycle sequences must live under the same roof as transactional mail.
- Your monthly volume grows from hundreds toward thousands with no appetite for the pricing chasm between tiers.
- Sending is occasional and marketing-shaped rather than product-shaped.
Those exclusions are scope boundaries rather than quality judgments. Postmark deliberately narrows its product to transactional and broadcast streams done exceptionally well, and teams that need lifecycle depth will either pair it with another platform or consolidate elsewhere.
The billing model in one paragraph
Postmark charges per email on monthly plans with no annual contracts and no rollover of unused sends, and its three paid tiers share the same 10,000-email starting volume while separating on operational features. That design tells you exactly who the product serves: teams choosing between Basic, Pro, and Platform are buying retention windows, domain counts, user seats, inbound processing, and cheaper overage rates, not bigger buckets. Overage emails bill at the end of the cycle onto the next invoice, so spikes resolve as line items rather than throttled sends.
The no-rollover rule shapes forecasting more than it first appears. A product averaging 6,000 sends but spiking to 14,000 in launch months wastes allowance most of the year yet still pays overages in spike months, so the right tier is set by peak shape rather than average volume. Seasonal senders should model the two or three heaviest months explicitly instead of annualizing, and bootstrapped teams should note the vendor offers a $75 account credit for launched, uninvested products through its support team.
Pricing geometry explained
Postmark's geometry is a per-ten-thousand band with three faces. All three paid tiers begin at 10,000 emails per month — Basic at $15.00, Pro at $16.50, Platform at $18.00 — so volume does not choose between them; capability does. Retention windows, domain counts, user seats, inbound processing, and overage rates are what differ, which makes tier selection an operational decision rather than a sizing one.
Overage is where the geometry becomes consequential. Each tier bills excess sends at its own rate — $1.80, $1.30, and $1.20 per 1,000 respectively — so the cheaper base tier is progressively more expensive as usage climbs past its band. At 50,000 monthly sends, Basic costs $15.00 plus about seventy-two dollars of overage while Platform costs $18.00 plus about forty-eight, and the higher tier has already paid for itself well before the nominal price suggests.
The no-rollover rule sharpens everything: unused sends evaporate at cycle end and overages bill forward, so the right tier is set by peak shape rather than average volume. A product averaging 6,000 sends but spiking to 14,000 in launch months wastes allowance most of the year and pays overages in the months that matter — a pattern that argues for sizing on peaks and treating the quiet months as prepayment rather than savings.
The scope boundary is equally structural. Postmark prices transactional and broadcast sending — Message Streams kept strictly separate so newsletter reputation never contaminates password resets — and it does not price a lifecycle suite, because it does not ship one. Teams should read the tier ladder as infrastructure pricing with a clean ceiling: the bill covers delivery done exceptionally well, and everything above it is add-ons or another vendor.
What a growing list does to the bill
There is no contact meter, so list growth is financially inert until volume follows it. A database can double without touching the invoice; what moves cost is sends crossing band boundaries and, on a no-rollover meter, the shape of those sends across the month. The practical discipline is to forecast peak cycles rather than annual averages, and to check whether the current band's overage rate or the next tier's base produces the cheaper peak.
Add-ons scale with ambition rather than audience: dedicated IPs start at $50 per month per IP for senders above roughly 300,000 monthly on Pro or higher, custom retention starts at $5 per month, and DMARC monitoring starts at $14 per month per domain. None react to how many people are stored; all react to how seriously the operation treats infrastructure.
| Program shape | Monthly sends | Verified tier or rate applied | Capability considerations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Side project or permanent staging | Up to 100 | Free developer tier, never expires | No overages allowed; one production jump |
| Early SaaS inside the band | 8,000 | Basic $15.00 / Pro $16.50 / Platform $18.00 for 10,000 | Choose by retention, domains, users |
| Program slightly over band | 14,000 | Tier base plus 4,000 overage: $7.20 / $5.20 / $4.80 | Rate difference widens with overshoot |
| Mid-volume transactional service | 50,000 | Basic $15 + about $72 overage; Platform $18 + about $48 | Higher tier already cheaper |
| Multi-brand agency | Any within band | Platform: unlimited domains and users | Basic: ten servers, up to thirty streams |
| Support and compliance workflow | Any | 45-day default retention | Custom retention from $5 per month |
| Sender above roughly 300,000 monthly | 300,000+ | Dedicated IP from $50 per month per IP | Pro or higher required |
| Domain-level email authentication | Any | DMARC monitoring from $14 per month per domain | Verify current packaging live |
| Bootstrapped, launched, uninvested product | Any | $75 account credit via support | Ask before the first card charge |
| Volume between 100 and 10,000 | The missing middle | No tier exists between these points | First production step is a genuine jump |
The final row is the geometric feature most likely to surprise: the vendor states plainly that nothing exists between 100 and 10,000 monthly emails, so teams growing through that range should plan the jump deliberately rather than rationing free sends across production users.
Every figure in the table was verified on the official page on September 17, 2026, and each add-on rate is a starting price rather than a quote — confirm current terms at checkout, and re-check the band arithmetic with your own peak month rather than your average one.
Plan tiers, verified
The free developer tier includes 100 emails every month, never expiring, with no overages allowed, which makes it a permanent integration and staging tier rather than a trial countdown. Testing deliverability, proving webhook handling, and running side-project auth flows all fit. The page states plainly that no tier exists between 100 monthly and 10,000 monthly, so the first production step is a genuine jump rather than a gentle ramp.
Basic at $15.00 per month for 10,000 emails suits solo developers and smaller teams: 45-day data retention, five custom sending domains, unlimited daily sending, detailed analytics, four users, and extra emails at $1.80 per 1,000. Pro at $16.50 per month for 10,000 emails serves startups and small businesses with customizable retention up to 365 days, ten domains, inbound email processing, six users, and cheaper overages at $1.30 per 1,000. Platform at $18.00 per month for 10,000 emails targets agencies and larger teams with unlimited domains, unlimited users, and overages at $1.20 per 1,000. Dedicated IPs start at $50 per month per IP for senders above roughly 300,000 monthly on Pro or higher, custom retention starts at $5 per month, and DMARC monitoring starts at $14 per month per domain, so production-hardened totals stack add-ons above the base.
Limits, overages, and the fine print
Overage rates are the quiet price of each tier: $1.80, $1.30, and $1.20 per thousand on Basic, Pro, and Platform respectively. At 50,000 monthly sends, Basic costs the $15 base plus about $72 in overages while Platform costs $18 plus about $48, so the higher tier pays for itself well before the nominal volume suggests. Any team consistently exceeding its allowance by multiples should move up a volume band or contact sales about high-volume pricing rather than renting overages permanently.
Message Streams deserve a governance note because they are Postmark's defining architectural idea: transactional and broadcast mail run on parallel but fully separate infrastructures, which protects password resets from newsletter reputation damage. Bulk sending is allowed but never mixed with transactional streams, a discipline agents must respect when scheduling campaigns. Servers, streams, and domain caps per tier, such as ten servers and up to thirty streams on Basic, bound multi-tenant setups, so agencies should map clients to servers before committing to a tier.
Hidden fees and fine print
Postmark's pricing page reads like an engineering spec, and its fine print mostly lives in the shape of the band rather than in clauses. The items below are the ones that most often reshape a budget: the missing middle between free and paid, the no-rollover rule, tier-differentiated overage rates, the transactional-only scope, and the add-ons that stack above any base.
The chasm between 100 and 10,000
Free covers 100 emails per month forever with no overages permitted, and the next available point is 10,000 — a hundredfold jump with nothing in between. A product growing from a few dozen daily auth mails to real traction crosses that gap all at once, which means the first production month is also the first paid month regardless of volume.
Plan the jump rather than discovering it: move to Basic at the first sustained sign of real traction, and request the $75 credit for launched, uninvested products through support before the card goes down. The credit exists precisely to soften this boundary, and teams that never ask simply pay it.
No rollover, peak-shaped billing
Unused sends do not carry forward and overages bill onto the next invoice, so the tier must be chosen against peak cycles rather than averages. A quiet quarter does not bank credit for launch month, and an annualized forecast will systematically mis-price any program with seasonal spikes — model the two or three heaviest months explicitly instead.
The operational corollary is that overage is normal rather than exceptional on this meter. Build it into the budget as a forecastable line, alert against it monthly, and reserve the tier-change conversation for sustained overshoot rather than treating any single spike as a failure.
Overage rates differ by tier
Basic bills excess sends at $1.80 per 1,000, Pro at $1.30, and Platform at $1.20 — so the cheapest base carries the most expensive overage, and the ranking inverts as usage climbs. At multiples of the band allowance, Platform is the cheaper total despite the higher sticker, which is exactly the arithmetic the section above models.
Any team consistently exceeding its allowance by multiples should move up a volume band or contact sales about high-volume pricing rather than renting overages permanently; the rate card rewards exactly that transition.
Transactional-only scope
Postmark prices transactional and broadcast sending on strictly separated Message Streams, and it does not price journey orchestration, billing triggers, or revenue attribution because it does not ship them. Teams should not read the tier ladder as covering a lifecycle suite: campaigns run on separate streams without visual journeys, and everything above delivery requires another platform or custom wiring.
The scope boundary cuts both ways. Broadcast sending is allowed and reputation-isolated, so a newsletter does not endanger password resets — but the marketers who want branching, attribution, and billing-event flows will find them absent at every tier, and should budget for their absence rather than assume a hidden upgrade path.
Add-ons that stack above the base
Dedicated IPs start at $50 per month per IP for senders above roughly 300,000 monthly on Pro or higher, custom retention starts at $5 per month beyond the 45-day default, and DMARC monitoring starts at $14 per month per domain. Production-hardened totals therefore combine base, overages, retention, IP, and authentication monitoring — five lines where the sticker suggests one.
A pre-signing checklist
- Model your two or three heaviest months explicitly; no-rollover pricing punishes average-based sizing.
- Compare tier base plus overage at your actual volume — the higher tier often totals lower.
- Ask about the $75 bootstrapped credit before the first payment if you qualify.
- Map servers, streams, and domains per tier before committing a multi-client architecture.
- Budget retention, dedicated IP, and DMARC monitoring as separate production lines.
- Confirm the scope boundary in writing: streams and broadcast yes, lifecycle journeys no.
- Re-verify every figure at Postmark pricing on decision day — all figures here were verified September 17, 2026.
What the free tier really proves
One hundred monthly emails prove integration correctness and little else: auth flows, template rendering, webhook delivery, and inbox placement on a single domain. That is precisely the right scope for a staging tier, and its never-expiring nature means staging environments never face a billing surprise. Side projects with dozens of users can even run production free, which explains Postmark's deep indie loyalty.
The honest boundary is the missing middle. A product growing from 100 to 10,000 monthly sends crosses a pricing chasm with no intermediate step, so teams should jump to Basic at the first sign of real traction rather than rationing free sends across production users. The $75 bootstrapped credit softens exactly this jump for eligible teams and is worth requesting before the card goes down.
Cost scenarios: three monthly invoices
These three months use only figures verified in this guide and the pricing index: the free tier of 100 emails per month, paid bands starting at 10,000 with Basic at $15.00, Pro at $16.50, and Platform at $18.00, overage rates of $1.80, $1.30, and $1.20 per 1,000, plus the published starting rates for retention, DMARC monitoring, and dedicated IPs.
Month two: permanent staging
The integration is proven against real templates, webhooks, and inbox placement for 90 emails — verification codes, one test broadcast, and a handful of auth flows. The free tier's 100-email allowance holds, nothing expires, and the invoice is zero dollars.
The month's value is structural rather than financial: because the tier never expires, staging environments never face a billing surprise, and side projects with a few dozen users can even run production indefinitely on it. That is the origin of Postmark's deep indie loyalty, and it costs nothing to exploit.
Month five: inside the band
Production traffic settles at 9,500 emails — auth, receipts, notifications, and a small monthly broadcast — inside the 10,000 band. The choice of tier is operational rather than volumetric: Basic at $15.00 for 45-day retention and five domains, Pro at $16.50 for inbound processing and cheaper overage, or Platform at $18.00 for unlimited domains and users.
For a single-product team with basic retention needs, Basic totals fifteen dollars and the decision ends there. For an agency or an inbound-reply workflow, the extra $1.50 or $3.00 buys capability that would otherwise require another tool — the band structure's quiet argument for choosing by operations rather than by size.
Month eight: over the band, three ways
A launch month pushes volume to 26,000 emails, exceeding the band by 16,000. On Basic, that is $15.00 plus 16,000 overage at $1.80 per thousand for $28.80 — about forty-three dollars and eighty cents. On Pro, the same month totals $16.50 plus $20.80, or about thirty-seven dollars and thirty cents; on Platform, $18.00 plus $19.20, or about thirty-seven dollars and twenty cents.
The inversion is the scenario's lesson: at this overshoot, Platform is the cheapest total despite the highest sticker, and the difference keeps widening with volume. Add published starting rates for custom retention at $5 per month and DMARC monitoring at $14 per month if the operation requires them, and the production-hardened month lands near sixty-three dollars on Basic's structure — still modest, still fully forecastable.
| Invoice line | Month two | Month five | Month eight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emails sent | 90 | 9,500 | 26,000 |
| Band or tier applied | Free: 100 per month | 10,000 band — tier chosen by capability | Band exceeded by 16,000 |
| Base charge | $0 | Basic $15.00 / Pro $16.50 / Platform $18.00 | Same bases as left |
| Overage at tier rate | None | None | $28.80 / $20.80 / $19.20 respectively |
| Optional published add-ons | None | None | Retention from $5; DMARC from $14 per month |
| Approximate total | $0 | $15.00 to $18.00 | About $43.80 on Basic; about $37.20 on Platform |
| Retention | Per tier default | 45 days | Upgrade available from $5 per month |
| Rollover | n/a | None — unused sends expire | None — overage bills forward |
The final two rows carry the discipline this model demands: retention must be priced deliberately because it is not bundled by default, and no-rollover means the month you are looking at is the month you pay for — quiet periods bank nothing against launch.
Cross-referenced against the wider verified set — Mailgun's Basic at $15 for 10,000 and Resend's transactional Pro at $20 for 50,000 — Postmark's band reads as premium-adjacent infrastructure pricing whose true cost is base plus overage plus chosen add-ons, never the sticker alone.
Who Postmark is for
Postmark fits teams where transactional trust is the business: SaaS auth flows, fintech notifications, marketplaces confirming orders, and any product where a delayed password reset becomes a support ticket. Developers who debug from per-message timelines, operations leads who want public delivery statistics, and agencies managing multiple clients on isolated servers each find purpose-built tooling here.
Postmark is a weaker fit for lifecycle marketing depth. Broadcast campaigns run on separate streams without journey orchestration, billing triggers need external wiring, and revenue attribution lives elsewhere. High-volume API-first programs should read our SendGrid guide and Mailgun guide.
Agent and MCP fit
Agents operate Postmark through its clean REST API, SMTP, inbound processing, and event webhooks, a surface so machine-friendly that the vendor now publishes guidance for teaching coding agents to send through it. Drafting transactional templates, monitoring delivery and bounce webhooks, managing suppression, and triaging per-message timelines are all natural agent tasks under scoped API permissions with user roles and two-factor authentication guarding the account.
The governance story centers on stream discipline: agents must never route broadcast content through transactional streams, and approval gates should verify stream selection alongside copy and audience. Inbound processing lets agents handle replies programmatically, but reply content is untrusted input, so the prompt-injection hardening in our discussion scenarios applies directly. Retention tiers double as the forensic budget, so 45-day defaults versus 365-day custom retention is a security decision as much as a billing one.
How Postmark compares with lifecycle platforms
Postmark's verified economics are per-ten-thousand bands — free 100 monthly, Basic $15.00, Pro $16.50, Platform $18.00, overage $1.80, $1.30, and $1.20 per 1,000 — with strictly separated Message Streams and no lifecycle suite at any tier. SaaS buyers should budget a separate lifecycle layer when billing events and journeys are central.
On delivery-critical mail, Postmark earns genuine preference in this guide's judgment: per-message forensics, stream separation, and a delivery-speed obsession are exactly what a product where a failed reset becomes a ticket needs. Lifecycle mail such as dunning, trial conversion, and expansion requires a separate system and integration plan.
For a SaaS evaluating one platform versus two, the arithmetic is stack-shaped rather than either-or. Two-vendor pricing means Postmark's base plus overage plus retention and IP add-ons against the pooled alternative's entry — and on top of the invoices, the maintenance of keeping suppression and subscriber state synchronized between systems. That synchronization is the hidden line item, and it rarely appears in either pricing page.
Consolidation deserves honest consideration once delivery parity is demonstrated rather than assumed: if pooled transactional sending meets your reliability requirements for non-critical mail, one contract, one suppression list, and one audit trail carry real operational value. Conversely, if trust-critical flows justify the second vendor regardless of price, keep Postmark for what it does best and be explicit about which system owns subscription state.
Where each one is the clear answer
Postmark is the clear answer when seconds and certainty define the product: auth flows, financial notifications, order confirmations, and any message whose failure generates a support ticket. The band structure is a small price for stream separation and forensic timelines, and the add-ons — retention, DMARC, dedicated IP — map directly to production requirements rather than upsells.
A fair decision sequence
- Classify every message as trust-critical or lifecycle-shaped, then assign each to a candidate platform.
- Model peak months on Postmark's bands with tier-specific overage rates rather than average volume.
- Add retention, DMARC, and IP add-ons to the Postmark total where production demands them.
- Add suppression-sync and integration maintenance to whichever stack spans two vendors.
- Before choosing Postmark, confirm the current band, retention, and add-on terms on its pricing page; this guide is a September 2026 snapshot.
The structure above names each vendor's verified anchors and scope boundaries plainly, leaving the choice to your reliability requirements and willingness to operate two systems.
Postmark questions and answers
How does Postmark price sending?
Per ten-thousand-email monthly bands with three tiers at the same volume: Basic at $15.00, Pro at $16.50, and Platform at $18.00, differentiated by retention, domains, users, inbound processing, and overage rates of $1.80, $1.30, and $1.20 per 1,000 respectively.
What happens to unused sends?
Nothing — there is no rollover. Unused allowance expires at cycle end, and overage emails bill onto the next invoice, so the right tier is determined by peak months rather than averages.
Does Postmark handle marketing campaigns?
It sends broadcasts on Message Streams kept strictly separate from transactional traffic, protecting password resets from newsletter reputation — but it does not provide journey orchestration, billing triggers, or revenue attribution at any tier.
What add-ons affect the real price?
Custom retention starts at $5 per month beyond the 45-day default, DMARC monitoring starts at $14 per month per domain, and dedicated IPs start at $50 per month per IP for senders above roughly 300,000 monthly on Pro or higher.
Is there a discount for small or bootstrapped teams?
The vendor offers a $75 account credit for launched, uninvested products through its support team, which softens the jump from the free tier into the first paid band.
How does it compare with pooled per-email pricing?
Verdict and checklist
Choose Postmark when seconds and certainty matter more than journey canvases. Start free for integration, enter at Basic $15.00 per 10,000, prefer Pro $16.50 for inbound and cheaper overages, pick Platform $18.00 for agency scale, budget retention, IP, and DMARC add-ons for production, and request the bootstrapped credit if eligible. Before signing, use the current Postmark pricing page to confirm the band, then return to the full pricing index.
A thirty-day delivery plan
The sequence below proves the pipe before production depends on it, and it works for a fresh integration or a migration from another transactional API.
- Day one: connect the domain, confirm stream separation, and stand up a weekly sends-and-overage dashboard.
- Week one: prove webhook delivery, bounce handling, and suppression behavior against real traffic.
- Week one: record retention, server, stream, domain, and user entitlements for your chosen tier.
- Week two: run one production-shaped send and inspect the per-message timeline end to end.
- Week two: ask support about the $75 bootstrapped credit if you qualify, before the first payment.
- Week three: test retention against a real support question — can you answer it with 45 days of data?
- Week three: compare tier base plus overage at your actual peak, not your average month.
- Week four: decide retention, DMARC, and IP add-ons deliberately, as production lines rather than afterthoughts.
- Week four: map servers, streams, and domains for any multi-client or multi-brand architecture.
- Day thirty: price the lifecycle layer beside this platform, since delivery alone rarely completes a SaaS program.
- Day thirty: re-read the live pricing page and commit to today's figures rather than this guide's snapshot.
Signals to revisit the stack
Revisit tier choice when overage repeats three months running, when retention needs outrun the default, or when a second brand forces a domain and stream conversation. Each is arithmetic the rate card answers directly, without migration drama.
Revisit the architecture when billing-triggered playbooks become daily work, when suppression must stay synchronized across two systems, or when the second contract's maintenance hours rival its subscription. At that point the question shifts from which tool sends better email to which system should own subscription state first.
Where to go next
Start at the pricing index to place Postmark's bands beside every other verified vendor, then read the 15-tool comparison for positioning context.
Postmark's bands answer delivery cost, while your team still has to set stream ownership, staging rules, and incident review. The editorial discussion threads explore those controls with transactional examples.
For adjacent decisions, compare Mailgun and Resend on API and validation mechanics, and inspect SendGrid for high-volume IP operations.
The closing discipline does not change with vendor: model peak months rather than averages, keep suppression tight, gate consequential mail behind a human, and let the live pricing page overrule this September 17, 2026 snapshot at the moment you actually pay.